Program

           

Thursday, October 6th

Time Speaker Title Track
7:30am-8:30am Registration / Breakfast / Exhibit Hall Open
8:30am-9:30am Robert Ross
What You Should Really Know About Peripheral Arterial Disease
General Medicine
8:30am-9:30am Dri Wang & Elika Hefazi Born This Way? The Role of Early Life Stress in Adult Mental Illness Psychiatry
8:30am-10:30am Scott Martin Suturing Basics & Review Workshop
9:30am-10:30am Kayla McLaughlin Gender-Affirming Genital Surgery General Medicine
9:30am-10:30am Raja Sivamani Cases in Dermatology: Working Through Differential Diagnoses Cool Cases
10:30am-11:00am Exhibit Hall Visit / Break
11:00am-12:00pm Jed Grant Nailed It! Management of Common Nail Pathologies General Medicine
11:00am-12:00pm Timothy McCreary Motivational Interviewing for Advanced Practice Clinicians Psychiatry
12:00pm-1:00pm Branded Lunch Presentation
1:00pm-1:30pm Exhibit Hall Visit / Break
1:30pm-2:30pm Anita Nelson Menopause: Turn Down the Flames General Medicine
1:30pm-2:30pm Ji Chun Type 3 Diabetes? When it's Not the Typical Type Cool Cases
1:30pm-2:30pm Gregory Yoshida Physical Examination of the Knee and Shoulder Workshop
2:30pm-3:30pm Robert Ross Osteoporosis: Latest in Diagnostic and Treatment Options General Medicine
2:30pm-3:30pm Timothy McCreary Cognitive Behavioral Therapy for Advanced Practice Clinicians Psychiatry
3:30pm-4:00pm Exhibit Hall Visit / Break
4:00pm-5:00pm Lucy Horton Long COVID General Medicine
4:00pm-5:00pm Jennifer Carlquist Cool EKG Cases Cool Cases
 

Friday, October 7th

Time Speaker Title Track
7:30am-8:30am Registration / Breakfast / Exhibit Hall Open
8:30am-9:30am Arianna Campbell
Treating Substance Use Disorders as Part of Your Practice
General Medicine
8:30am-9:30am Maria Tiamson-Kassab Medical Systems and Psychiatric Co-Morbidities Psychiatry
8:30am-11:30am Jennifer Carlquist EKG Bootcamp Workshop
9:30am-10:30am Raja Sivamani & Jessica Maloh Integrative Medicine and Dermatology: The Influence of Nutrition, Mind-Body, and the Microbiome General Medicine
9:30am-10:30am Anita Nelson Cool Cases in Women's Reproductive Health Cool Cases
10:30am-11:00am Exhibit Hall Visit / Break
11:00am-12:00pm Matthew Levine Endocrine Pearls for the Primary Care PA General Medicine
11:00am-12:00pm Maria Tiamson-Kassab Decisional Capacity Psychiatry
12:00pm-1:00pm Branded Lunch Presentation
1:00pm-1:30pm Exhibit Hall Visit / Break
1:30pm-2:30pm Kim Zuber The Role and Utility of MRA in Diabetic Kidney Disease General Medicine
1:30pm-2:30pm Fadra Whyte Teeth- Turns out they are Attached to the Body General Medicine
1:30pm-4:30pm Scott Martin Ultrasound for the Clinical Setting Workshop
2:30pm-3:30pm John Beuerle The Fountain of Youth in the Palm of Your Hand: Medical Aesthetics General Medicine
2:30pm-3:30pm Sonny Cline Managing Difficult Patients Psychiatry
3:30pm-4:00pm Exhibit Hall Visit / Break
4:00pm-5:00pm Soha Dolatabadi How to Recognize Spondyloarthritis General Medicine
4:00pm-5:00pm D. Brady Pregerson Misses and Near Misses from the ER Cool Cases
 

Saturday, October 8th

Time Speaker Title Track
7:30am-8:30am Registration / Breakfast / Exhibit Hall Open
8:30am-9:30am Curtis Fowler
Diabetes: An Evidence-Based Approach to the Follow Up Visit
General Medicine
8:30am-9:30am John Beuerle A Case that'll Make You Sweat Cool Cases
8:30am-11:30am Eric Glassman Common Musculoskeletal Injections and Joint Aspirations Workshop
9:30am-10:00am Exhibit Hall Visit / Break
10:00am-11:00am Kim Zuber Anemia in Chronic Kidney Disease General Medicine
10:00am-11:00am Sonny Cline Psychiatry for the Primary Care Provider Psychiatry
10:00am-2:00pm Career Expo
11:00am-12:00pm Nancy Hamler Integrating Nutrition Therapy into Patient Care General Medicine
11:00am-12:00pm Joe Gilboy Atypical Presentations of Can't Miss Cases Cool Cases
12:00pm-1:00pm Branded Lunch Presentation
1:00pm-2:00pm Brianna Cardenas Joint Hypermobility and the Ehlers-Danlos Syndromes General Medicine
1:00pm-2:00pm J. Michael Smith Psychiatric Emergencies Psychiatry
2:00pm-5:00pm Student Challenge Bowl 
 

Sunday, October 9th

Time Speaker Title Track
7:30am-8:00am                                                   Registration / Breakfast / Exhibit Hall Open                                             
8:00am-9:00am Alicia Quella
Update from NCCPA: Focus on PANRE Alternative
General Medicine
9:00am-10:00am Katrina Duarte Ulceration and Behcet's Disease Cool Cases
10:00am-11:00am Linda Hill Cannabis: Management of Use and Misuse of THC General Medicine
11:00am-12:00pm Andrew Lowe Pain Management in the Patient with Opioid Use Disorder General Medicine
 

This program has been reviewed and is approved for a maximum of 48 hours Category I CME credits by AAPA.